Georgia Real Estate for Sale

Shivers Real Estate has brokered Georgia real estate transactions since 1982.  Properties include timberland, farms, ranches, and land for various recreational uses.  Whether buying or selling land in Georgia, we offer the knowledge, experience, and contacts necessary to ensure that your land business with us is a pleasant experience resulting in the accomplishment of your unique goals.  A large irrigated farm or ranch tract, timber tract,  hobby farm or ranch, hunting land, or an acreage estate tract for your dream home… we handle them all.  We have assisted hundreds of others with their Georgia land sales and  purchases, and we can assist you.

Within the Waynesboro/Burke County area, our company offers excellent residential real estate service.  As members of the Greater Augusta Board of Realtors and the Multiple Listing Service, we are also connected to the residential business in the Augusta metropolitan area and the agents working that area.

This region of Georgia is primarily rural farmland and timberland with accompanying natural creeks, manmade ponds and lakes, and an abundance of wildlife.  Residents enjoy the country and small town atmosphere plus the convenience to the Augusta metropolitan area, which is accessible by the four lane Augusta-Savannah Parkway.  Non-residents purchase properties for investment, farming, tree farming, dairies, hunting, fishing, and other recreation. We are knowledgeable Georgia land brokers who will assist in finding properties that meet your criteria.

Our backgrounds in engineering and agriculture complement our long experience in Georgia real estate sales, which has resulted in extensive business contacts and strong relationships with area landowners. We are able to provide excellent service to Georgia land buyers and sellers.

We are constantly updating our website with available Georgia land for sale; properties are listed with detailed descriptions, maps, and photos.

Take a look at what we have to offer, and contact us today if we can help with your next Georgia land purchase or sale.

 

Featured listings

New

79.65 acre cattle farm with a home – Richmond County, Georgia

Richmond County, Georgia
Great property for cows, horses, and recreation, with residential development potential; very convenient to the amenities of Augusta.  Property can be purchased without the home.  … Continue reading "79.65 acre cattle farm with a home – Richmond County, Georgia"
79.65 acres
$627,200
New

34.2 acres – Burke County, Georgia

Burke County, Georgia
Wooded property southeast of Waynesboro with hunting, recreation, and a great location for a rural home or cabin with easy access to town. ~ Alexander-Munnerlyn … Continue reading "34.2 acres – Burke County, Georgia"
34.2 acres
$152,200 ($4450/acre)
A dirt path runs through a forest with pine trees on both sides under a clear blue sky.
Reduced

PRICE REDUCED 139 acres wooded – North Burke County, Georgia

Burke County, Georgia
Wooded property offering hunting, recreation, trail riding, and a great location for a private estate minutes from town and 1-1/2 miles from Applewood Golf Course. … Continue reading "PRICE REDUCED 139 acres wooded – North Burke County, Georgia"
139.88 acres
$475,000 ($3395/acre)
New

Home & 57 acres – West Burke County, Georgia

Keysville, Georgia 30816
Great home for rural living or a hunting lodge on 57 wooded acres in West Burke County.  Privacy, excellent wildlife habitat, and a stocked pond. … Continue reading "Home & 57 acres – West Burke County, Georgia"
57.63 acres
$700,000
Reduced

PRICE REDUCED 585 acre River property with development potential – Newton County, Georgia

Newton County, Georgia
WILL DIVIDE INTO 2 TRACTS, 359 acres and 226 acres. Large wooded property on the South River in Western Newton County with a portion adjacent … Continue reading "PRICE REDUCED 585 acre River property with development potential – Newton County, Georgia"
585.6 acres
$5,500,000 ($9392/acre)
Active

359 acres wooded with development potential – Newton County, Georgia

Newton County, Georgia
Large wooded property in Western Newton County adjacent to existing residential development.  Excellent potential for  more residential, solar, or data center development, as well as … Continue reading "359 acres wooded with development potential – Newton County, Georgia"
359.47 acres
$3,505,000 ($9750/acre)
Active

226 acre River property with development potential – Newton County, Georgia

Newton County, Georgia
Large wooded property on the South River in Western Newton County.  Potential for  residential, solar, or data center development, as well as hunting and recreational … Continue reading "226 acre River property with development potential – Newton County, Georgia"
226.136 acres
$1,979,000 ($8750/acre)
Active

41 acres wooded on the River – Newton County, Georgia

Newton County, Georgia
Beautiful wooded property on the South River in western Newton County.  Great place for a home, getaway, and hunting; with development potential. – Butler Bridge … Continue reading "41 acres wooded on the River – Newton County, Georgia"
41.571 acres
$415,700 ($10,000/acre)